Pausinystalia yohimbe

Common Names: yohimbe, yohimbe bark
Latin Name: Pausinystalia yohimbe

What Yohimbe Is Used For

Yohimbe bark has traditionally been used in Africa as an aphrodisiac (to increase sexual desire). The herb is currently used for male sexual health, including erectile dysfunction in men.

Yohimbe barkYohimbe is a tree that grows throughout the African nations of Cameroon, Gabon and Zaire. (A similar plant in South America is called Quebracho). For centuries, natives from these areas have ingested both the crude bark and purified compound as a tonic to enhance sexual prowess and as an aphrodisiac.

The medicinal part is the bark. The taste is bitter, and the plant is odorless.

The bark has been smoked as a hallucinogen and has been used in traditional medicine to treat angina and hypertension. The herb is a sensual stimulant for healthy men and women. Today, doctors prescribe an extract from the tree to treat organic impotence.

Yohimbe Bark as an Herb for Medicinal Uses

Yohimbe bark stimulates chemical reactions in the body that may aid in psychogenic cases of impotence, due to fatigue, tension and stress. Clinical studies have shown the herb to be effective in restoring potency in diabetic and heart patients who suffer from impotency. It is used in combination with ginseng and saw palmetto as a remedy for men with low sex drive.

Common Use

The herb has been used for centuries as an aphrodisiac for men, and has similar effects with women. Recent studies suggest the drug may be effective in the treatment of male impotence especially that associated with diabetes.

FDA Approved Indications: Yohimbine Hydrochloride is indicated as a sympatholytic and mydriatic. Impotence has been successfully treated with Yohimbine in male patients with vascular or diabetic origins and psychogenic origins.

Folk medicine: Yohimbe bark is used as an aphrodisiac, and for debility and exhaustion.

Culinary Uses of Yohimbe Bark

Unknown; not recommended.

Side Effects and Cautions

Yohimbe is also a short term MAO (monoamine oxidase) inhibitor and should be used with caution, especially if you have high blood pressure. Being an MAO inhibitor, yohimbe should not be taken with any food or drink containing tyramines (cheese, chocolate, beer, aged meats, nuts, etc.) and particularly not with the amino acids tyrosine or phenylalanine. A rise in blood pressure can result from the body not being able to remove the tyramines from these foods.

Yohimbe is used to treat impotency and fatigue. Do not combine with prescription drugs or alcohol. Do not use in cases of inflamed sexual organs or prostate enlargement.

  • People with kidney problems and people with psychiatric conditions should not use yohimbe.
  • Anyone with a heart condition, kidney disease, glaucoma or history of gastric or duodenal ulcers should avoid this herb.
  • People should use caution if taking yohimbe with MAO inhibitors or medicines for high blood pressure.
  • It may be dangerous if used with anti-depressants, sedatives, antihistamines, caffeine, or amphetamines.
  • Yohimbe may have other side effects such as racing heart rate, irritability, headache, nausea, sweating, dizziness and frequent urination.

Read More about: Herbs